1. INTRODUCTION

Australian International Military Games Limited (ACN 612 008 474), also referred to in this Privacy Policy as we, us, or our is a charitable organisation responsible for the organisation and staging of the Invictus Games Sydney 2018 (Games) to be held in Sydney, Australia in October 2018. We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This privacy policy (Policy) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed and used by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

The type of information we collect and hold includes personal information about:

  • clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees;
  • suppliers and their employees;
  • competitors, coaches, competitor staff and competitor friends and family;
  • employees, prospective employees and contractors;
  • donors;
  • volunteers; and
  • other people who come into contact with us.

In general, the personal information we collect and hold may include name, contact details, occupation, personal preferences, payment type information (including financial and credit card information), website usage data (which may include your IP address, how you accessed our website and your wider geographic location), personal description, professional history and other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations. In some cases we may also collect ‘sensitive information’, such as information about an individual’s criminal record or health information.

3. HOW DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD INFORMATION?

We will only ever collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We may collect information in the following ways:

  • from you directly when you provide your details to us including, for example, when you register with us to receive our newsletters or other information or updates about the Games, when you make a donation to us, when you enter one of our competitions or when you register your interest in becoming a volunteer;
  • from you indirectly through emails, forms, face-to-face meetings, registration and attendance at events, business cards and telephone conversations and through use of the services and facilities available through our website and social media channels; and
  • from third parties including, for example, Invictus Games Foundation (IGF), business partners, sub-contractors, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, third parties who analyse traffic at our website, our blogs and social media channels (which may involve the use of cookies*) and in some circumstances we may collect personal information about an individual from a third party, for example, a report provided by a medical professional or an employment reference from another person.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. We take reasonable steps to help protect your personal information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

*COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. Cookies are small data files that may have unique identifiers, and reside, among other places, on your computer or mobile device, in emails we send to you, and on our web pages. Among other things, cookies help us improve our website and your experience. For example, we use cookies to see whether you are logged in, which areas and features are popular and to count visits to our website. Cookies may also transmit information about you and your use of our wesite, such as your browser type, search preferences, data relating to advertisements that have been displayed to you or that you have clicked on, and the date and time of your use.

4. WHY DO WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE INFORMATION?

We use personal information collected through our website for the purposes described in this Policy or disclosed to you on our website. For example, we may use your information:

  • to provide you with newsletters and other information and updates about the Games;
  • to provide you with information about our business, including information about tickets, merchandise and special offers, and information that we reasonably believe may be of interest to you;
  • to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service;
  • to process and deliver competition entries and prizes;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to allow you to register to a secure, online portal to be accessed exclusively by wounded, injured and sick service personnel in order to communicate with other registered users; and
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

5. WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO?

We will disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law, regulation, court order, statutory or public authority or to protect our rights and property.

We may provide your personal information to any third party that administers any facility, service or promotion operated via our website on our behalf.

We do not sell, re-use, rent, lease, loan, trade or otherwise divulge the information we may have been provided to anyone unless you specifically consent to provide such information to a third party. We use a secure encryption page for online donations. Your credit card or bank account details are only used to process your donation and are securely stored by the provider of our electronic payment service. The details are not used for any other purpose.

6. WILL WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO ANYONE OVERSEAS?

We may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients:

  • to the IGF and organising committees of other Invictus Games;
  • to other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as third party service providers);
  • to courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities;
  • to anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it; and
  • to anyone else where we are required to do so by law.

7. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to and correction of the personal information which we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer at [email protected]. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. If a fee is charged for providing access, you will be advised of the likely cost in advance.

8. HOW YOU CAN MAKE A PRIVACY RELATED COMPLAINT

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by us, please contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected]. We may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing. Any complaint will be investigated by the Privacy Officer and you will be notified of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made, usually within 30 days.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Tel: 1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

10. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to at [email protected].

Our registered address is:

Invictus Games Sydney 2018
Level 1, 8 Brindabella Circuit
CANBERRA AIRPORT ACT 2609
Australia

Our postal address is:

Invictus Games Sydney 2018
PO Box 6107
SILVERWATER NSW 2128
Australia